Chattanooga Chamber Announces Leadership Chattanooga Class of 2017-18

Date: June 19, 2017

(June 15, 2017) - The Chattanooga Chamber of Commerce has selected the Leadership Chattanooga class of 2017-18.

These 40 men and women were selected from the program’s most competitive process to date.

Leadership Chattanooga, established in 1984, is the region’s premiere leadership development program and boasts almost 1,200 alumni. As one of the Chamber’s flagship programs, it provides participants and alumni with substantial access to, and support from, the region’s business and civic leadership networks.

The Class of 2018 reflects much of our community’s diversity and includes representatives from business, government and nonprofit sectors.

“We have participants from big business and small business; from healthcare, technology, finance, utilities, education, public safety and so many other elements of the local economy,” said Bill Kilbride, Chamber President & CEO. “We have some class members who have already achieved a great deal and others who are early in their careers. But they all have a love for our community in common – and a desire to learn more and to make an impact.”

The Leadership Chattanooga program year kicks off in August with orientation and retreat sessions, and continues with monthly sessions and project work, culminating with graduation the following May.

“Leadership Chattanooga can be a transformational experience for members of our community who desire to be and do more,” said David Steele, Chamber Vice President of Policy and Education. “We provide class members with unique exposure and experiences, with particular skillsets and tools, and with a dynamic network.”

Members of the 2017-18 class are:

Bergen

Aldahir

Partnership for Families, Children and Adults

Jared

Bigham

Chattanooga 2.0

John

Bilderback

Chattanooga Hamilton County Health Dept.

Susan

Cowden

Southeast Tennessee Development District

John

Douglas

Pinnacle Financial Partners

Connie

Fernandez

Skye Strategies

Chelsea

Garcia

Henderson Hutcherson & McCullough, PLLC

Joey

Greer

EPB

Susan

Harris

See Rock City, Inc.

Jeff

Hollis

Vision Hospitality Group, Inc.

Miles

Huff

Spire Labs, Inc.

Shea

Jefferson

City of Chattanooga

Angela

Johnson

Girls Preparatory School

Althea

Jones

Tennessee Valley Authority

Amy

Katcher

Hamilton County Department of Education

Kevin

Kruchinski

Tennessee American Water

Courtney

Krueger

First Cumberland Presbyterian Church of Chattanooga

Alexa

LeBoeuf

UnifiEd

Sande

Lambert

Signal Centers, Inc.

Albert

Leavengood

CIGNA HealthCare

Sammy

Lowdermilk

The Enterprise Center

Stefanie

Mansueto

Chase Commercial Banking

Lisa

Maragnano

CARTA

Jeremy

Martinez

BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee

KeeKee

Mathis

Volkswagen Group of America

Patrick

Miles

La Paz Chattanooga

Donald

Mueller

Children's Hospital at Erlanger

Strat

Parrott

Juncture, LLC

Meg

Scarbrough

Chattanooga Times Free Press

Darian

Scott

Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce

Meagan

Shinn

River City Company

Tyler

Siira

Unum

Krista

Stephens

Volkswagen Chattanooga

Michael

Stone

Public Education Foundation

Jennifer

Summerlin

Inline Electric Supply

Maggie

Tanner

Synovus Banking Company/Synovus Bank

Amanda

Thompson

U.S. Xpress Enterprises, Inc.

James

Tyson

EMJ Corporation

Nathan

Vaughn

Chattanooga Police Department

Justin

Whitaker

United Way of Greater Chattanooga

Find more information about Leadership Chattanooga here or call program director Diane Parks at 423.763.4353.