Councils

The Chattanooga Chamber's 12 area Councils are the backbone of the Chamber's volunteer presence. The Councils support businesses in more specific geographic areas within our community.

The Councils provide opportunities for our members to get involved in solving problems, discussing issues and supporting events and civic projects that benefit businesses, schools and other constituencies within the Council's footprint.

At monthly meetings, members enjoy networking opportunities and stimulating speakers.

Each Council serves the unique needs of its members with its own board, strategic plan, annual budget, programs and initiatives.

Downtown Council
President: Lesley Berryhill, Chambliss Center for Children
President-Elect: Jeana Lee, Unum
Meets the first Thursday of each month at 7:30 a.m.
Bessie Smith Cultural Center
200 E M L King Blvd., Chattanooga, TN 37402
$15  

East Brainerd Council
President: Mark Jones, Legal Shield
President-Elect: Dee Jeffries, Loan Simple
Meets the fourth Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
The Car Barn
6721 Heritage Business Ct., Chattanooga, TN 37421
$12

East Ridge Council
President: Deanne Dawes, Mainstay Suites
President-Elect: Colleen Combs, Alexian Brothers PACE
Meets the first Thursday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
East Ridge Community Center
1517 Tombras Ave., East Ridge, TN 37412
$10

Enterprise Gateway Council
President: Rhey Houston, Stowers Caterpillar
President-Elect: James Brantley, Chattanooga Zoo
Meets the fourth Thursday of each month at 8:30 a.m.
Hospice of Chattanooga
4411 Oakwood Dr., Chattanooga, TN 37416
$10

Hixson Council
President: Donald Kane, Donald Kane State Farm
President-Elect: Christi Broom, Hullco Exteriors 
Meets the third Wednesday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
North River Civic Center
1009 Executive Dr., Hixson, TN 37343
$10

International Business Council
President: John-Paul Morgante, Annimar Associates
President-Elect: Jessica Olivia, Calderin & Olivia P.A.
Meets the fourth Friday of each month at 8 a.m.
Cross-Cultural Business Training offered monthly
Business Development Center
100 Cherokee Blvd., Chattanooga, TN 37405
$10

midTown
President: Luronda Jennings, Brainerd High School
President-Elect: Bess Steverson, McCallie School
Meets the second Wednesday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
Family Justice Center
5705 Uptain Rd., Chattanooga, TN 37411
$10

North Chattanooga Council
President: Andrew Zito, Chattanooga Lookouts
President-Elect: Ginny Kincer, Tennessee Solar Solutions
Meets the first Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
Business Development Center
100 Cherokee Blvd., Chattanooga, TN 37405
$10

North Hamilton County Council
President: Catherine Melissa, Inception Beauty Industry
President-Elect: Allison Darras, Alzheimers Association
Meets the third Thursday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
Budweiser
200 Shearer St., Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
$10

Ooltewah/Collegedale Council
President:  Cindy Steele, Tandem Financial
President-Elect: Darnell Walker, Command Online
Meets the third Wednesday of each month at 9:15 a.m.
Collegedale City Hall, Collegedale, TN 37315
4910 Swinyar Dr., Collegedale, TN 37363

Red Bank Council
President: Dr. Corey Idrogo, Centered Health and Wellness
President-Elect: Matthew Ferguson, Regions Bank
Meets the third Tuesday of each month at noon
Red Bank Community Center
3620 Tom Weathers Dr., Red Bank, TN 37415
$10

Southside Council
President: Kay Huggins, Connections Promotional Products
President-Elect: Chris Topel, Northside Neighborhood House
Meets the second Thursday of each month at noon.
green|spaces Chattanooga
63 E Main St., Chattanooga, TN 37408
$12

Get in Touch


To learn more or schedule a meeting, contact:
Honor Hostetler, Community Outreach Director
423.763.4368
hhostetler@chattanoogachamber.com