Board

Chamber Board of Directors

Christy Gillenwater, President & CEO
Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
Valoria Armstrong, Chairman
American Water

Executive Committee

Jim Haley, Chair-Elect
Miller & Martin
Jim Vaughn, Immediate Past Chair
SunTrust Now Truist
Travis Lytle, Treasurer
SmartBank
Janelle Reilly, Secretary
CHI Memorial
Vincent Phipps, Diversity & Inclusion
Vincent Phipps, Certified Speaking Professional
Paul Leath, Economic Development
Chattanooga Gas
Lynn Talbott, Entrepreneurship
HR Business Solutions
Mickey Cloud, Marketing & Communications
VaynerMedia
Rusty Gray, Membership Development
Baker Donelson
Justin Furrow, Public Policy
Chambliss, Bahner & Stophel, PC
Kenneth Dyer
Pinnacle Financial Partners
Gregg Gentry
Erlanger Health System
Tom Glenn
Elder's Ace Hardware
Mary Beth Hudson
Wacker Polysilicon
Ian Leavy
Volkswagen
Denis Reilly
Kenco
Roy Vaughn
BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee
Tom White
Unum

Foundation Board of Directors

  • Valoria Armstrong - American Water
  • Christy Gillenwater - Chattanooga Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Jim Haley - Miller & Martin
  • Mike Kramer - Southeastern Trust Company
  • Travis Lytle - SmartBank
  • Janelle Reilly - CHI Memorial

Directors

  • Julie Alcantara - Chatt State
  • Steve Anderson - Astec Industries, Inc
  • Melinda Bone - Chicken-w-Bones
  • Lisa Brown - Property Shop
  • Brad Cobb - Bowers Automotive Group
  • Chris Cooke - ACT Business Solutions
  • Royce Cornelison - P&C Construction
  • Jay Dale - First Horizon Bank
  • Deanne Dawes - Dawes Hospitality
  • Jeff DeLoach - Chattanooga Times Free Press
  • Alnoor Dhanani - Double-Cola Company - USA
  • Michael Fillauer - Fillauer Companies, Inc.
  • Kelly Fitzgerald - Society of Work
  • Evann Freeman - EPB
  • Kerrie Fulkerson - MBI Companies
  • Craig Fuller - FreightWaves
  • Kellen Gibson - Gestamp - Chattanooga, LLC
  • Marlin Gines - Burns & McDonnell
  • Melissa Goins - Nippon Shokubai America Industries, Inc.
  • Carl Hames - Office furniture
  • Harry Hawkins - Barge Waggoner
  • Jennifer Hoff - Skye Strategies
  • Kate Izell - Izell Marketing Group
  • Felicia Jackson - CPR Wrap
  • Andy Lang - McKee Foods
  • Walter Lindsey - Unity One East Inc.
  • Jeff Lynn - Farmers Insurance
  • Monica Maples-Kinsey - Caravan Tribe
  • Michael Mathis - Regions Bank
  • Marcus Mckamey - Bank of America - Commercial Banking
  • Wilson Meads - Synovus Bank
  • Glenn Morris - M & M Industries, Inc.
  • Jessica Oliva-Calderin - Calderin & Oliva P.A.
  • David Paschall - Ntracts Inc
  • Roger Pickett - Murmaid Mattress
  • Ronelle Sellers - Southside Creative Group
  • Guru Shah - Shah Trucking
  • Virginia Anne Sharber - Hunter Museum
  • Mark Stewart - Bank of America
  • Mark Stockman - Allen & Hoshel
  • Bruce Trantham - Tranco Logistics
  • Jimmy White - Urban Story Ventures
  • Megan Williams - Hutton Construction
  • Velma Wilson - Cleaning Solutions, LLC
  • Bruce Zeiser - Southern Champion Tray, LP

Advisory Directors

Steve Angle - University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Rebecca Ashford - Chattanooga State Community College

Andy Berke - City of Chattanooga

Daniel Challener - Public Education Foundation

Scott Cooper - Tennessee Valley Authority

Jim Coppinger - Hamilton County Government

Chuck Fleischmann - Office of Rep. Chuck Fleischmann (TN-03)

Todd Gardenhire - Tennessee State Senate - District 10

Leslie Gower - Associated General Contractors of East Tennessee

Terry Hart - Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport Authority

Bryan Johnson - Hamilton County Dept. of Education

Beth Jones - Southeast Tennessee Development District

Keith Sanford - Tennessee Aquarium

Marcus Shaw - CO.LAB

Deb Socia - The Enterprise Center

Barry White - Chattanooga Area Convention & Visitors Bureau

Kim White - River City Company

Members at Large

Rick Bishop - Food City

Michael Harrell - Latitude Advisors, LLC

Thomas Ozburn - Parkridge Health System