Councils

The Chattanooga Chamber's 12 area Councils are the backbone of the Chamber's volunteer presence. The Councils support businesses in more specific geographic areas within our community.

The Councils provide opportunities for our members to get involved in solving problems, discussing issues and supporting events and civic projects that benefit businesses, schools and other constituencies within the Council's footprint.

At monthly meetings, members enjoy networking opportunities and stimulating speakers.

Each Council serves the unique needs of its members with its own board, strategic plan, annual budget, programs and initiatives.

 

COVID-19 ANNOUNCEMENT: All in-person council meetings have been temporarily suspended. Please see the event calendar for a list of councils meeting virtually.

Downtown Council
President: Wilson Meads, Synovus Bank
President-Elect: Katie Hanners, Creative Discovery Museum
Meets the first Thursday of each month at 7:30 a.m.
Holiday Inn & Suites Downtown
434 Chestnut St., Chattanooga, TN 37402
$15    

East Brainerd Council
President: Bob Culkeen, WTCI TV
President-Elect: Amber Fortenberry, Design, Print, & Promote
Meets the fourth Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
The Chattanooga Event Center
2193 Park Dr., Chattanooga, TN 37421
$12

East Ridge Council
President: Deanne Dawes, Dawes Hospitality
President-Elect: Danny Lance, Local Coffee of East Ridge, LLC
Meets the first Thursday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
East Ridge Community Center
1517 Tombras Ave., East Ridge, TN 37412
$12

Enterprise Gateway Council
President: Harry Hawkins, Thunder Enterprises
President-Elect: Kristi Mead, Chattanooga State Community College
Meets the fourth Thursday of each month at 8:15 a.m.
Greater Chattanooga Area Realtors Association
2963 Amnicola Hwy., Chattanooga, TN 37406
$10

Hixson Council
President: Chris Cooke, Idealease of Chattanooga
President-Elect: Beth Baxter, Dominion Senior Living
Meets the third Wednesday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
North River Civic Center
1009 Executive Dr., Hixson, TN 37343
$10

MidTown
President: 
President-Elect: Kerrie Hunter, MBI Companies
Meets the second Wednesday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
Ponder’s
4203 Brainerd Rd, Chattanooga, TN 37411
$12

North Chattanooga Council
President: Mark Stockman, Allen & Hoshall
President-Elect: Tyler Massey, RSS Insurance
Meets the first Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
Business Development Center (Park across the street in Republic Parking lot)
100 Cherokee Blvd., Chattanooga, TN 37405
$12

North Hamilton County Council
President: Tracey Carpenter, PayBright Inc.
President-Elect: Julie Alcantara, Chattanooga State Community College
Meets the third Thursday of each month at 11:45 a.m.
Budweiser of Chattanooga
200 Shearer St., Soddy-Daisy, TN 37379
$10

Ooltewah/Collegedale Council
President:  Lauren Wingrove, Best Version Media
President-Elect: Walter Lindsey, Unity One East, Inc.
Meets the third Wednesday of each month at 8:15 a.m.
Collegedale City Hall
4910 Swinyar Dr., Collegedale, TN 37363
No cost.

Red Bank/Signal Mountain Council
President: Jeff Lynn, Rock Creek Insurance
President-Elect: Christopher Wood, (Be) Caffeinated
Meets the third Tuesday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
Red Bank Community Center
3620 Tom Weathers Dr., Red Bank, TN 37415
$12

Southside Council
President: Kristy Graves, N2 Publishing
President-Elect: Monica Kinsey, Caravan Tribe
Meets the second Thursday of each month at 11:30 a.m.
green|spaces Chattanooga
63 E Main St., Chattanooga, TN 37408
$12

International Business Council
President: Mark Stewart, Bank of America
President-Elect: Oliver LeMaitre, Sandler Training
Meeting date is irregular. (Events page on website)


Get in Touch


To learn more or schedule a meeting, contact:
Meredith Rivers, Director of Member & Investor Relations
423.763.4372 
mrivers@chattanoogachamber.com

Ross Katayama, Community Outreach Coordinator
423.763.4368
rkatayama@chattanoogachamber.com